Find a Holiday Cottage

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Prestige Holiday Cottages uses and protects any information that you give Prestige Holiday Cottages when you use this website.

This website uses cookies
This site uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. We use necessary cookies to make sure that our website works. We’d also like to set analytics cookies that help us make improvements by measuring how you use the site. By clicking “Allow All”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
These cookies are required for basic functionalities such as accessing secure areas of the website, remembering previous actions and facilitating the proper display of the website. Necessary cookies are often exempt from requiring user consent as they do not collect personal data and are crucial for the website to perform its core functions.
A “preferences” cookie is used to remember user preferences and settings on a website. These cookies enhance the user experience by allowing the website to remember choices such as language preferences, font size, layout customization, and other similar settings. Preference cookies are not strictly necessary for the basic functioning of the website but contribute to a more personalised and convenient browsing experience for users.
A “statistics” cookie typically refers to cookies that are used to collect anonymous data about how visitors interact with a website. These cookies help website owners understand how users navigate their site, which pages are most frequently visited, how long users spend on each page, and similar metrics. The data collected by statistics cookies is aggregated and anonymized, meaning it does not contain personally identifiable information (PII).
Marketing cookies are used to track user behaviour across websites, allowing advertisers to deliver targeted advertisements based on the user’s interests and preferences. These cookies collect data such as browsing history and interactions with ads to create user profiles. While essential for effective online advertising, obtaining user consent is crucial to comply with privacy regulations.
Preferences Saved

This privacy policy sets out how Prestige Holiday Cottages uses and protects any information that you give Prestige Holiday Cottages when you use this website or contact them by phone or letter. Prestige Holiday Cottages is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Prestige Holiday Cottages may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

  1. Who is responsible for managing my information?
    Prestige Holiday Cottages and the website operated in relation to it is owned by Penelope Bigwood, Charts Edge, Hosey Hill, Westerham, Kent TN16 1 PL. The service provider for our website is Creatomatic Ltd and online bookings are facilitated by SuperControl. This is our Privacy Policy and it explains how we use, share and protect your personal data. We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this policy.
  1. What information do we collect?
    If you choose to make a booking through us or make an enquiry we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or enquiry. Information held is likely to include your name, address including post code, phone number, email address, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

    We also use cookies in managing the website.
    How we use Cookies – A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
  1. How do we use your information?
    The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:
    • To reply to a query you have made regarding our cottages;
    • To enable us to complete your booking (if you are booking a holiday);
    • To manage customer service queries; and
    • To help us provide details or information you may have requested.
  1. On what legal basis will we process your information?
    We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:Performance of a ContractIf you make a booking through us we will use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. The information is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements With regard to Payment security, we provide an online booking service that allows you to pay for your holiday by submitting your credit or debit card details to Opayo (formerly known as Sage Pay) or if you are making the booking over the phone to Barclaycard.

    Prestige Holiday Cottages do not store or process credit or debit card details on any of our systems; instead we use Opayo (formerly known as Sage Pay), a secure online payment gateway to process these payments on our behalf. Opayo have achieved the highest level of compliance under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and adhere to the most stringent levels of fraud screening, ensuring that card details remain secure throughout the transaction process. Barclaycard, via their terminals, have a similar standard of protection. If you do not provide us with the information set out in the above paragraph then we may not be able to provide the booking of one of our cottages.

    Legitimate Interest
    We want to give you the best possible customer experience whilst respecting your privacy. We do not send you promotional emails or other such marketing material. We do not share your contact information with third party market research companies. We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

    Legal Obligation
    We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal or taxation authority and to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.
  1. Who will you share my information with?
    In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer we may share your information with our service provider who operates our website and booking system, Sage Pay and credit/debit card companies. We may also use and disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, to legal and taxation authorities, to prevent crime and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  1. How do you manage my information?
    We only transfer your information to our service provider (located in the United Kingdom) who operates our systems, where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.
  1. How long will you hold the information for?
    We will hold your personal data whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.
  1. Does this policy apply to linked websites?
    Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.
  1. Your Rights
    • You have the right to ask us at any time:
    • To confirm whether we hold any of your personal data
    • To send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you
    • To correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete
    • To delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so
    • To stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so and
    • To stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests.
    • If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, or have any queries about this privacy policy please write to us at the address given below:
    • Ms P Bigwood, Charts Edge, Hosey Hill, Westerham, Kent TN16 1PL or contact us via email or phone (further contact information can be found here).
    • If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk